Education

Cit 412 Past Questions

Cit 412 Past Questions. CIT 412: Modelling and Simulation is a 3 credit unit course for students studying towards acquiring a Bachelor’s degree in Computer Science and other related disciplines.
The course is divided into 5 modules and 20 study units. Haven’t said that, Cit 412 Past Questions is available. Getting this past question will help you score higher than your competitors. It will expose you to the questions that have been asked previously as those questions and answers get repeated every year and if you don’t have a copy of this past question, then I am afraid, you are really missing out.

It is a necessity that you prepare well for any examination so you can achieve the desired success. therefore, you need to have a copy of Cit 412 Past Questions to use and prepare adequately for the exams. We will explain what it is all about, how it is patterned to suit your demand, and the easiest way to download or get it.

Skusat Past Questions Pdf

What is Cit 412 Past Questions

Let us begin by explaining what this past question and answer is all about. Cit 412 Past Questions is the compilation of all the questions that have been given to students to answer during various exams by the National Open University of Nigeria in their various programs & courses of study.

With the proper use of our original Cit 412 Past Questions, you will definitely pass the examination and come out successful. This past question comes to you through your email address or Whatsapp once you make payments to purchase it. The downloadable format is going to be in softcopy, you can either choose to download it and read with your android phone or laptop and at your own convenience – wherever and whenever.

How is Cit 412 Past Questions Patterned

Normally, the Cit 412 Past Questions are patterned based on the type of exams involved. there are some that are basically multi-choice, some are both multi-choice and theory, while others comprise of the theory questions only.  We have made it very easy for you. we bring all the questions for many years and put them together but we indicate the specific years of their occurrence. We provide the correct answers in order to save your time. All you need to do is to devote quality time to study the Post UTME Past Questions And Answers PDF Format and watch yourself change the narrative by scoring better than you expected in the examination.

Download free Cit 412 Past Questions on

Yes, you can get free Cit 412 Past Questions from us. Just for us to demonstrate to you that we have the authentic it, we can send you a link to download one-year Cit 412 Past Questions from us.

The Cit 412 Past Questions free pdf download is only one year. You will need to study all the years to be sure that you have covered the whole previous years’ past questions.

Cit 412 Past Questions Sample

In other to know that we are giving out the original Cit 412 Past Questions, we have decided to give you some free samples as proof of what we said earlier.

Question 1

From the alternative provided in the question below select the one which is most appropriately completes the sentence:
Had he known that it would rain, he ________ his umbrella with him.

Options

A) would have taking

B) was going to take

C) would be taking

D) would have taken

E) would take

The correct answer is D.

Explanation:

After have, has and had, the verb that will follows must be past participle.

Explanation provided by O.g Maxwell

Question 2

From the alternative provided in the question below select the one which is most appropriately completes the sentence:
Omeime was taking his dog for a walk when the dog suddenly _______ from its chain and escaped

Options

A) broke through

B) broke lose

C) broke even

D) broke loose

E) broke away

The correct answer is D.

Explanation:

Loose is different from lose. Loose in this sense mean to break free from something, then lose means to have lost something, but here the dog loosed from the chain, i.e. to break free from the chain.

Question 3

From the alternative provided in the question below select the one which is most appropriately completes the sentence:
I was still sleeping when the national news ________ this morning

Options

A) were broadcast

B) were broadcasted

C) was broadcast

D) was broadcasted

E) were being broadcasted

The correct answer is C.

Explanation:

The reason why ‘was broadcast’ is the answer is that the noun ‘news’ is uncountable and uncountable nouns usually go with singular verb. Was is the past tense of is which are both singular verbs while were is the past tense of are which are both plural. As a grammatical law of concord, a singular subject goes with a singular verb while a plural subject goes with a plural verb.
Hope it’s helpful!

Explanation provided by A. B. Citizen Stunner

Question 4

From the alternative provided in the question below select the one which is most appropriately completes the sentence:
Each of the contestants ________ a chance to win

Options

A) has

B) have

C) get

D) gets

E) take

The correct answer is A.

Explanation:

‘Each’ and ‘Every’ do not necessarily refer to one. They refer to per unit of a group or member. They refer to one in many. Here are few rules.
When ‘each’ or ‘every’ is used alone as an adjective in qualifying nouns, a singular noun must follow it with a singular verb. E.g., each STUDENT IS expected to be studious. Every STUDENT IS expected to be studious.
But when ‘each of’, ‘each one of’, ‘every of’ or ‘every one of’ is used, the noun must be in a plural form while the verb remains in a singular form. E.g., each of the STUDENTS IS very studious. Every one of the STUDENTS IS very studious.
Hope that is helpful!

Explanation provided by A. B. Citizen Stunner

Question 5

From the alternative provided in the question below select the one which is most appropriately completes the sentence:

I gave the book to the library attendant ________ I think works in the evenings

Options

A) whom

B) whose

C) which

D) who

E) of whom

The correct answer is A.

Explanation:

‘Whom’ should be used to refer to the object of a verb or preposition. When in doubt, try this simple trick: If you can replace the word with “he”’ or “’she,” use who. If you can replace it with “him” or “her,” use whom. Who should be used to refer to the subject of a sentence.

Explanation provided by Oyatowo Dorcas

Question 6

From the alternative provided in the question below select the one which is most appropriately completes the sentence:
The politicians are responsible for the ________ events have taken in this country

Options

A) course

B) curse

C) coarse

D) cause

E) corse

The correct answer is A.

Explanation:

Cause – the reason for something
Course – A path taker or a subject in the higher institution
Curse – A supernatural utterance meant to cause evil
Coarse – rough
Therefore course is the right answer because the politicians take part in the events or are responsible for the events.

Explanation provided by Juliet

Question 7

In the question below choose the option opposite in meaning to the word in capital letters:
The chief was GENEROUS in his award of university scholarships

Options

A) nobel

B) considerate

C) liberal

D) mean

E) honest

The correct answer is D.

Explanation:

Generous means kind, so the opposite or antonym of kind is mean.

Explanation provided by T-prince

Question 8

In the question below choose the option opposite in meaning to the word in capital letters:
To most people last Christmas was an AUSTERE period

Options

A) prosperous

B) harsh

C) severe

D) sour

E) stern

The correct answer is A.

Explanation:

Austere means: severe or strict in manner or attitude.
Prosperous means successful.

Question 9

In the question below choose the option opposite in meaning to the word in capital letters:
Chidi is naturally TACITURN

Options

A) friendly

B) cheerful

C) dumb

D) lively

E) garrulous

The correct answer is E.

Explanation:

Taciturn means not talkative or outspoken..someone who doesn’t talk too much so the opposite of it is garrulous which means to talk too much i.e. talkative

Explanation provided by T-prince

Question 10

In the question below choose the option opposite in meaning to the word in capital letters:

He is loved for his ALTRUISM.

Options

A) benevolence

B) sincerity

C) selfishness

D) selflessness

E) kindness

The correct answer is C.

Explanation:

Altruism means to be kind or selflessness so antonyms of selflessness will be selfishness

Explanation provided by T-prince

How to Buy

The complete Cit 412 Past Questions with accurate answers is N2,000.

Kindly pay to Ac: GOTOSCHOOL LIMITED 1015256082 Zenith Bank.

After payment, send the (1) proof of payment, (2) course of study, (3) name of past questions paid for and (4) email address to Ifiokobong (Examsguru) at Whatsapp: 08026529647. We will send the past questions to your email address.

Delivery Assurance

How are you sure we will deliver the past question to you after payment.

Our services are based on honesty and integrity. That is why we are very popular.

For us (ExamsGuru Team), we have been in business since 2012 and have been delivering honest and trusted services to our valued customers.

Since we started, we have not had any negative comments from our customers, instead, all of them are happy with us.

Our past questions and answers are original and from the source. So, your money is in the right hand and we promise to deliver it once we confirm your payment.

Each year, thousands of students gain admission into their schools of choice with the help of our past questions and answers.

7 Tips to Prepare for Cit 412 Exams

  1. Don’t make reading your hobby: A lot of people put reading as a hobby in their CV, they might be right because they have finished schooling. But “You” are still schooling, so reading should be in top priority and not as a hobby. Read far and wide to enhance your level of aptitude
  2. Get Exams Preparation Materials: These involve textbooks, dictionaries, Cit 412 Past Questions, mock questions, and others. These materials will enhance your mastering of the scope of the exams you are expecting.
  3. Attend Extramural Classes: Register and attend extramural classes at your location. This class will not only help you refresh your memory but will boast your classroom understanding and discoveries of new knowledge.
  4. Sleep when you feel like: When you are preparing for any exams, sleeping is very important because it helps in the consolidation of memory. Caution: Only sleep when you feel like it and don’t oversleep.
  5. Make sure you are healthy: Sickness can cause excessive feelings of tiredness and fatigue and will not allow you to concentrate on reading. If you are feeling as if you are not well, report to your parent, a nurse or a doctor. Make sure you are well.
  6. Eat when you feel like: During the exam preparation period, you are advised not to overeat, so as to avoid sleep. You need to eat little and light food whenever you feel like eating. Eat more of fruits, drink milk and glucose. This will help you to enhance retention.
  7. Reduce your time in social media: Some people live their entire life on Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp, Messenger chat. This is so bad and catastrophic if you are preparing for exams. Try and reduce your time spent on social media during this time. Maybe after the exams, you can go back and sleep in it.

If you like these tips, consider sharing them with your friends and relatives. Do you have a question or comments? Put it on the comment form below. We will be pleased to hear from you and help you to score as high as possible.

We wish you good luck!

Check and Confirm: How much is Dollar to Naira               Pounds to Naira Rate Today


🤑 Start making money from home today!

👉 Get correct FREE TIPS and Guides on how to make money from home today. Click here to start

.

.

👍Showcase your business here!

With over 1M unique users per month across all channels, we have a large audience for you to showcase your products and services. Simply get in touch via 👉 marketing@Infoguidenigeria.com.

 

🤑 Make Money now!

👉 Make money writing for us. Apply for Freelance writing jobs in Nigeria.

👉 Make Money as InfoGuideNigeria Advertising Agents, read more here

.

This post can be helpful to somebody else, please share it on Facebook, Whatsapp, Telegram and Twitter. There are buttons below for this (easy to use too)!


Copyright Warning!

Contents on this website may not be republished, reproduced, redistributed either in whole or in part without due permission or acknowledgment.
.
Proper acknowledgment includes, but not limited to (a) LINK BACK TO THE ARTICLE in the case of re-publication on online media, (b) Proper referencing in the case of usage in research, magazine, brochure, or academic purposes,.
.
All contents are protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act 1996 (DMCA).
.
We publish all contents with good intentions. If you own this content & believe your copyright was violated or infringed, please contact us at [infoguidenigeria@gmail.com] to file a complaint and we will take necessary actions immediately.

Infoguide Editor

InfoGuide Nigeria is a team of Resource Persons and Consultants led by Ifiokobong Ibanga. Page maintained by Ifiokobong Ibanga. If you need a personal assistance on this topic, kindly contact us.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button