Education

Government Past Questions

Government Past Questions. Every serious student who needs absolute success during the government exams for WAEC, NECO, JAMB should know this at the back of his or her mind. The Government Past Questions will enable you to seat for the exams once and clear your papers. It will expose you to the questions that have been asked previously as those questions and answers get repeated every year and if you don’t have a copy of this past question, then I am afraid, you are really missing out. We have mapped out a step by step procedures on how to get this Government Past Question below.

We only sell original Government Past Questions. This means that you are going to receive these past questions via your email address or WhatsApp once you have paid for them. It is going to be in softcopy, you can either choose to download it and read with your android phone or laptop and at your own convenience – wherever and whenever. See more details on why you should buy the GOVERNMENT Past Questions and how to make payments and other important information below.

 Government Past Questions

What is Government Past Questions:

Let us begin by explaining the past question and what it is all about. Government Past Questions is the compilation of all the mathematics questions that jamb has given to candidates to answer over the years and it is presented in pdf format. We have made it very simple, portable, and affordable such that every student can get it or download it as long as they have access to the smartphone. Therefore, Government Past Questions is what every intending jamb candidate needs to pass the examination well.

All those who have bought our past questions have been giving testimonies of how it helped them. We are very sure it is going to help you as well. When you get this past question it will definitely help you to score higher than your competitors and give you an edge over them.

With our original Government Past Questions, you are going to be coming out with flying colors smiling. This Government Past Question comes to you through your email address or Whatsapp once you make payments to purchase it. The downloadable format is going to be in softcopy, you can either choose to download it and read with your android phone or laptop and at your own convenience – wherever and whenever.

Check out some of the reasons why you should purchase the Government Past Questions. And also, see how to make payments below. Government Past Questions

How is Government Past Questions Patterned

This past question is patterned based on the exam type. WAEC will comprise of two parts which are the objectives and essay also known as theory. While jamb past questions for Government comprise of multi-choice questions only. We have made it very easy for you. we bring all the questions for many years and put them together but we indicate the specific years of their occurrence. We provide the correct answers in order to save your time. All you need to do is to devote quality time to study the Government Past Questions and watch yourself change the narrative by scoring better than you expected in the jamb examination.

Why You Need A Copy Of Government Past Questions

You need this past question for numerous reasons. they are;

It will also expose you to the questions that have been asked years back as most of those questions and answers get repeated every year while some will just be rephrased. So if you don’t have a copy of this past question, then you are losing out.

  1. It, however, provides useful information about the types of questions to expect and helps you prevent unpleasant surprises.
  2. You will be able to detect and answer repeated questions quickly and easily.
  3. You will be able to find out the number of questions you will see in the exams.
  4. This past question has already be solved with their answers arranged accordingly.

Download free Government Past Questions

Yes, you can get free Government Past Questions from us. Just for us to demonstrate to you that we have the authentic it, we can send you a link to download one-year GOVERNMENT past questions from us.

The GOVERNMENT past questions free pdf download is only one year. You will need to study all the years to be sure that you have covered the whole previous years’ past questions.

GOVERNMENT Past Questions Sample 

Question 1

The judicial order requiring a detained person to be brought before a judge is the writ of

Options

  1. A) Habeas corpus
  2. B) Mandamus
  3. C) Prohibition
  4. D) Certiorari

The correct answer is A.

Explanation:

The judicial order requiring a detained person to be brought before a judge is the writ of Habeas corpus.

 Question 2

A political party can contest and win a widely accepted election if it has

Options

  1. A) the ability to rig election
  2. B) intolerant attitude to oppositions
  3. C) a broad-based membership
  4. D) the support of very wealthy politicians

The correct answer is C.

Explanation:

A political party can contest and win a widely accepted election if it has a broad-based membership.

Question 3

Political parties aim at all the following except

Options

  1. A) contesting elections
  2. B) forming a government
  3. C) organizing general elections
  4. D) educating the electorate politically

The correct answer is C.

Explanation:

It is the duty of the electoral commission to organize elections.

Explanation provided by Godwin Joy

Question 4

Which of the following is not a means through which political parties reach the populace?

Options

  1. A) Posters
  2. B) newspapers
  3. C) schools
  4. D) the internet

The correct answer is C.

Explanation:

Because in schools there are mostly underaged minors who are not allowed to vote.

Explanation provided by Deola Wright

Question 5

An association whose ultimate aim is to influence government policies is known as

Options

  1. A) civil service
  2. B) pressure group
  3. C) political party
  4. D) public corporation

The correct answer is B.

Explanation:

Because they influence government policies for the benefit of their members while political party aims at acquiring governmental power.
Civil service are services rendered by the public for the benefit of the masses while public corporations are organization established by the government for the benefit of the public

Explanation provided by Precious Chibuzor

Question 6

Membership of pressure groups is usually limited because they

Options

  1. A) pursue specific and narrow objectives
  2. B) promote other people’s interests
  3. C) do not have dynamic leadership
  4. D) promote the interest of the government

The correct answer is A.

Explanation:

Pressure groups are formed for specific purposes and to majorly pursue the insterest of their members. For example, the NUT which is a professional pressure group for teachers and seek to ensure that teachers needs are taken care of and teachers are well paid.

Explanation provided by Hadizah

Question 7

Elections are conducted to

Options

  1. A) provide permanent employment for the people
  2. B) make the people choose their leaders
  3. C) known the number of people in a country
  4. D) know the social amenities in the community

The correct answer is B.

Explanation:

An election is a formal group decision-making process by which a population chooses an individual to hold public office. Elections have been the usual mechanism by which modern representative democracy has operated since the 17th century.

Question 8

Power is transformed into legal authority through

Options

  1. A) force
  2. B) prayers
  3. C) influence
  4. D) legitimacy

The correct answer is D.

Explanation:

Legitimacy is a political concept which refers to the acceptance and recognition by the citizens of a country the right of their rulers to govern.

Explanation provided by Reah Adekunle

Question 9

Conventions are mostly used by states that have

Options

  1. A) a large number of illiterates
  2. B) a lot of people not interested in political activities
  3. C) unwritten constitution
  4. D) rigid constitution

The correct answer is C.

Question 10

One advantage of a flexible constitution is that it

Options

  1. A) can lead to dictatorship
  2. B) can easily be manipulated
  3. C) is best suited for a federation
  4. D) can be amended by a simple majority

The correct answer is D.

Explanation:

A flexible constitution is that which can easily be needed. Therefore it can easily be amended with the use of a SIMPLE MAJORITY.

Explanation provided by Onakoya Fawaz

How to Buy

The complete Government Past Questions with accurate answers is N2, 000.

To purchase this past question, Please chat with the Whatsapp number 08026529647 to check availability before you proceed to make Payment.

After payment, send the (1) proof of payment, (2) course of study, (3) name of past questions paid for and (4) email address to Ifiokobong (Examsguru) at Whatsapp: 08026529647. We will send the past questions to your email address.

Delivery Assurance

How are you sure we will deliver the past question to you after payment.

Our services are based on honesty and integrity. That is why we are very popular.

For us (ExamsGuru Team), we have been in business since 2012 and have been delivering honest and trusted services to our valued customers.

Since we started, we have not had any negative comments from our customers, instead, all of them are happy with us.

Our past questions and answers are original and from the source. So, your money is in the right hand and we promise to deliver it once we confirm your payment.

Each year, thousands of students gain admission into their schools of choice with the help of our past questions and answers.

7 Tips to Prepare for GOVERNMENT Exams

  1. Don’t make reading your hobby: A lot of people put reading as a hobby in their CV, they might be right because they have finished schooling. But “You” are still schooling, so reading should be in top priority and not as a hobby. Read far and wide to enhance your level of aptitude
  2. Get Exams Preparation Materials: These involve textbooks, dictionaries, Government Past Questions, mock questions, and others. These materials will enhance your mastering of the scope of the exams you are expecting.
  3. Attend Extramural Classes: Register and attend extramural classes at your location. This class will not only help you refresh your memory but will boast your classroom understanding and discoveries of new knowledge.
  4. Sleep when you feel like: When you are preparing for any exams, sleeping is very important because it helps in the consolidation of memory. Caution: Only sleep when you feel like it and don’t oversleep.
  5. Make sure you are healthy: Sickness can cause excessive feelings of tiredness and fatigue and will not allow you to concentrate on reading. If you are feeling as if you are not well, report to your parent, a nurse or a doctor. Make sure you are well.
  6. Eat when you feel like: During the exam preparation period, you are advised not to overeat, so as to avoid sleep. You need to eat little and light food whenever you feel like eating. Eat more of fruits, drink milk and glucose. This will help you to enhance retention.
  7. Reduce your time in social media: Some people live their entire life on Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp, Messenger chat. This is so bad and catastrophic if you are preparing for exams. Try and reduce your time spent on social media during this time. Maybe after the exams, you can go back and sleep in it.

If you like these tips, consider sharing them with your friends and relatives. Do you have a question or comments? Put it on the comment form below. We will be pleased to hear from you and help you to score as high as possible.

We wish you good luck!

Check and Confirm: How much is Dollar to Naira               Pounds to Naira Rate Today

Information is Power!

Don’t miss any valuable information or opportunity that can change your life, business, and family positively and permanently.

👇👇👇👇👇

Click Here to Join our Google Group 

For Latest updates on News, Jobs & Business Ideas, and Opportunities.




Copyright Warning!

Contents on this website may not be republished, reproduced, or redistributed either in whole or in part without due permission or acknowledgment.
.
Proper acknowledgment includes, but not limited to (a) LINK BACK TO THE ARTICLE in the case of re-publication on online media, (b) Proper referencing in the case of usage in research, magazine, brochure, or academic purposes,.
.
All contents are protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act 1996 (DMCA).
.

The images, except where otherwise indicated, are taken directly from the web, if some images were inserted by mistake violating the copyright, please contact the administrator for immediate removal.

.
We publish all content with good intentions. If you own this content & believe your copyright was violated or infringed, please contact us at [infoguidenigeria@gmail.com] for immediate removal.




🤑 Start Making Money from home today!

👉 Get the correct FREE FOOTBALL PREDICTION TIPS and Guides today. Click here

.

.

👍Advertise your business here!

With over 1M unique users per month across all channels, we have a large audience for you to showcase your products and services. Simply get in touch via 👉 marketing@Infoguidenigeria.com.

 

🤑 Make Money now!

👉 Make money writing for us. Apply for Freelance writing jobs in Nigeria.

👉 Make Money as InfoGuideNigeria Advertising Agents, read more here

.


Infoguide Editor

InfoGuide Nigeria is a team of Resource Persons and Consultants led by Ifiokobong Ibanga. Page maintained by Ifiokobong Ibanga. If you need a personal assistance on this topic, kindly contact us.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Check Also
Close
Back to top button

It looks like you're using an ad blocker!

This website InfoGuideNigeria.com is maintained by the advertising revenue and we noticed you have ad-blocking enabled. Please disable Ad-Blocker