Education

Civic Education Waec Past Questions

Civic Education Waec Past Questions: Civic education is one of the compulsory subjects in WAEC today. This simply means that as a compulsory subject, one needs to pass the examination for this subject excellently and one way to pass this examination is by getting Civic Education Waec Past Questions. Civic education is a simplified version of the subject government. Any student with an in-depth knowledge of civic education are likely to do well in government examination with a little more effort added to it.

Before attempting to sit for any examination, be it an admission qualifying examination, or a certificate examination, maximum preparation is required to get the necessary success. therefore, we bring you information on Jamb Past Questions, what it is all about, how it is patterned to suit your demand, and the easiest way to download or get it. It will also expose you to the questions that have been asked years back as those questions and answers get repeated every year. So if you don’t have a copy of this past question, then you are losing out.

 Civic Education Waec Past Questions

With our original Civic Education Waec Past Questions, you are going to be coming out with flying colors smiling. This CIVIC EDUCATION past question comes to you through your email address or Whatsapp once you make payments to purchase it. The downloadable format is going to be in softcopy, you can either choose to download it and read with your android phone or laptop and at your own convenience – wherever and whenever. Pounds to Naira

Why You Need A Copy Of CIVIC EDUCATION Past Questions

Over the years, many candidates who went through the process of civic education examination and were able to have good grades can attribute a greater percentage of their success to the use of Civic Education Waec Past Questions for preparation. The following are the reasons why you need the jamb past questions:

  1. It, however, provides useful information about the types of questions to expect and helps you prevent unpleasant surprises.
  2. You will be able to detect and answer repeated questions quickly and easily.
  3. You will be able to find out the number of questions you will see in the exams.
  4. This past question has already be solved with their answers arranged accordingly.

Download free Civic Education Waec Past Questions

Yes, you can get free Civic Education Waec Past Questions from us. Just for us to demonstrate to you that we have the authentic it, we can send you a link to download one-year Civic Education Waec Past Questions from us. Civic Education Waec Past Questions

The Civic Education Waec Past Questions free pdf download is only one year. You will need to study all the years to be sure that you have covered the whole previous years’ past questions.

CIVIC EDUCATION WAEC PAST QUESTIONS Sample

In other to know that we are giving out the original Civic Education Waec Past Questions, we have decided to give you some free samples as proof of what we said earlier.

Question 1

Members of a society are expected to adhere to societal values for the following reasons except?

Options

A)enhancement of development

B)Improvement of self dignity

C)reduction of social vices

D)relegation of morality

The correct answer is D.

Explanation:

Importance of Values ​​in Society:

Help to progress; Individual values ​​help individuals to move toward perfection or as close as they can be to it. It is important that people constantly move forward in their lives. In this way it is possible that productivity is feasible and that achievement can be realized.

Expand the identity of a society and culture; Values ​​have many social functions. Those values ​​that derive from common experience unite families, tribes, societies and nations.When values ​​are implemented, societal standards can be maintained. Values ​​are the fabric that creates culture; If people lie, cheat and steal, the culture of society will not be healthy.

Change human behavior; The behavior of people can be changed through a system of values. Thanks to this, it is possible for people to change their behavior for the better. Values ​​are an effective way of correcting and reforming negative behaviors in individuals and in a society.

Facilitate socialization; Values ​​are transferred and transmitted to children during their primary and secondary socialization. It is quite complicated to make an adult learn new values, that is why they are instilled in children.

Question 2

An attribute of honesty is

Options

A)tolerance

B)justice

C)compromise

D)liberty

The correct answer is B.

Explanation:

Honesty can be defined as the act of being truthful to yourself,others and being straightforward in whatever we do. Honesty refers to a facet of moral character and connotes positive and virtuous attributes such as integrity, truthfulness, and straightforwardness, including straightforwardness of conduct.

A more complete definition of honesty shows that an honest person doesn’t do things that are morally wrong. If something you do is breaking the law or if you have to hide what you are doing because you’ll get in trouble, you are probably not beinghonest. So honesty is about speaking and acting truthfully.

Question 3

Discipline is described as the

Options

A)ability to show hospitality

B)state or quality of being brave

C)tendency to fight

D)ability to behave in a controlled manner

The correct answer is D.

Explanation:

Discipline;The practice of training people to obey rules or a code of behaviour, using punishment to correct disobedience.

Question 4

The saying ”ask for what you can do for your own country and not what your country can do for you” denotes that

Options

A)The country owes you no obligation as a citizen

B)citizens have both constitutional rights and obligation

C)fundamental rights are to be safeguarded by the citizens

D)service and reward does not go together

The correct answer is B.

Explanation:

The qoute mean that, citizens should not only think about how the country can help them achieve their full potential or improve their lives. Instead,  citizens should be an active member of society and help improve the country. The quote also speaks against waiting on someone else to come and do something for you, but rather for one to do what you can to make your own situation better, which helps our country progress.

Question 5

In contemporary society, youths can display nationalistic role by showing the following attitudes except

Options

A)discouraging corrupt practices

B)exploiting the environment for the betterment of the people

C)contributing to the development of the society

D)showing indifference to national issues

The correct answer is D.

Explanation:

Indifference is a major problem in our society today.  Indifference in this case is a state of lack of interest, concern, or sympathy towards national issues. If we want to be responsible for the changes that we would like to see in our communities, indifference and inaction can greatly thwart that duty and should be avoided.

Question 6

The defence of the territorial integrity of a country by her people is part of?

Options

A)political participation

B)political culture

C)self-determination

D)duties and obligation

The correct answer is D.

Explanation:

The Duties and obligations;  is something that a citizen is required to do, by law. Examples of duties/obligationsare: obeying laws, paying taxes, defending the nation and serving on juries.

Question 7

An agency established by the federal government of Nigeria to protect rights of citizens is

Options

A)center for human rights and development

B)human rights watch

C)legal aid council

D)human rights monitor

The correct answer is A.

Explanation:

center for human rights and development -was founded in 1999 to promote human rights and curtail human right abuse.

 Question 8

The universal declaration of human rights (UDHR) was adopted by?

Options

A)Economic Communities of West African states (ECOWAS)

B)United Nations Organisation (UNO)

C)African Union (AU)

D)European Union (EU)

The correct answer is B.

Explanation:

The Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR) is a historic document that was adopted by the United Nations General Assembly at its third session on 10 December 1948 as Resolution 217 at the Palais de Chaillot in Paris, France.

Question 9

The best means through which individual rights can be safeguarded is

Options

A)knowledge acquisition

B)judicial independence

C)press censorship

D)improved standard of living

The correct answer is B.

Explanation:

The independence of the Judicial serves as a safeguard for the rights and privileges provided by a  constitution and prevents the executive and legislative encroachment upon those rights. this invariably serves as a foundation for the rule of law and democracy.

Question 10

The effect of queing up in public places is?

Options

A)orderliness

B)transparency

C)honesty

D)humility

The correct answer is A.

Explanation:

Orderliness is associated with other qualities such as cleanliness and diligence, and the desire for order and symmetry. It is generally considered to be a desirable quality. Obeying a queue in public places brings about orderliness.

How to Buy

The complete Civic Education Waec Past Questions with accurate answers is N2,000.

Kindly pay to Ac: GOTOSCHOOL LIMITED 1015256082 Zenith Bank.

After payment, send the (1) proof of payment, (2) course of study, (3) name of past questions paid for and (4) email address to Ifiokobong (Examsguru) at Whatsapp: 08026529647. We will send the past questions to your email address.

Delivery Assurance

How are you sure we will deliver the past question to you after payment.

Our services are based on honesty and integrity. That is why we are very popular.

For us (ExamsGuru Team), we have been in business since 2012 and have been delivering honest and trusted services to our valued customers.

Since we started, we have not had any negative comments from our customers, instead, all of them are happy with us.

Our past questions and answers are original and from the source. So, your money is in the right hand and we promise to deliver it once we confirm your payment.

Each year, thousands of students gain admission into their schools of choice with the help of our past questions and answers. Npower Recruitment

7 Tips to Prepare for CIVIC EDUCATION Exams

  1. Don’t make reading your hobby: A lot of people put reading as a hobby in their CV, they might be right because they have finished schooling. But “You” are still schooling, so reading should be in top priority and not as a hobby. Read far and wide to enhance your level of aptitude
  2. Get Exams Preparation Materials: These involve textbooks, dictionaries, Civic Education Waec Past Questions, mock questions, and others. These materials will enhance your mastering of the scope of the exams you are expecting.
  3. Attend Extramural Classes: Register and attend extramural classes at your location. This class will not only help you refresh your memory but will boast your classroom understanding and discoveries of new knowledge.
  4. Sleep when you feel like: When you are preparing for any exams, sleeping is very important because it helps in the consolidation of memory. Caution: Only sleep when you feel like it and don’t oversleep.
  5. Make sure you are healthy: Sickness can cause excessive feelings of tiredness and fatigue and will not allow you to concentrate on reading. If you are feeling as if you are not well, report to your parent, a nurse or a doctor. Make sure you are well.
  6. Eat when you feel like: During the exam preparation period, you are advised not to overeat, so as to avoid sleep. You need to eat little and light food whenever you feel like eating. Eat more of fruits, drink milk and glucose. This will help you to enhance retention. Dollar to Naira Rate
  7. Reduce your time in social media: Some people live their entire life on Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp, Messenger chat. This is so bad and catastrophic if you are preparing for exams. Try and reduce your time spent on social media during this time. Maybe after the exams, you can go back and sleep in it. Jamb

If you like these tips, consider sharing them with your friends and relatives. Do you have a question or comments? Put it on the comment form below. We will be pleased to hear from you and help you to score as high as possible.

We wish you good luck!

Check and Confirm: How much is Dollar to Naira               Pounds to Naira Rate Today



🤑 Start making money from home today!

👉 Get correct FREE TIPS and Guides on how to make money from home today. Click here to start

.

.

👍Showcase your business here!

With over 1M unique users per month across all channels, we have a large audience for you to showcase your products and services. Simply get in touch via 👉 marketing@Infoguidenigeria.com.

 

🤑 Make Money now!

👉 Make money writing for us. Apply for Freelance writing jobs in Nigeria.

👉 Make Money as InfoGuideNigeria Advertising Agents, read more here

 

✍️ Be Our Guest Publisher!

Do you have a press release, breaking news,  or any other helpful information to share with our growing readers? If yes, send your article to 👉 infoguidepr@gmail.com.

We will be glad to publish it if the information is useful to our audience.

.

This post can be helpful to somebody else, please share it on Facebook, Whatsapp, Telegram and Twitter. There are buttons below for this (easy to use too)!


Copyright Warning!

Contents on this website may not be republished, reproduced, redistributed either in whole or in part without due permission or acknowledgment.
.
Proper acknowledgment includes, but not limited to (a) LINK BACK TO THE ARTICLE in the case of re-publication on online media, (b) Proper referencing in the case of usage in research, magazine, brochure, or academic purposes,.
.
All contents are protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act 1996 (DMCA).
.
We publish all contents with good intentions. If you own this content & believe your copyright was violated or infringed, please contact us at [infoguidenigeria@gmail.com] to file a complaint and we will take necessary actions immediately.

Infoguide Editor

InfoGuide Nigeria is a team of Resource Persons and Consultants led by Ifiokobong Ibanga. Page maintained by Ifiokobong Ibanga. If you need a personal assistance on this topic, kindly contact us.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button