fbpx
Education

Jamb Past Questions And Answers On English in PDF Format

Jamb Past Questions And Answers On English in PDF Format. Are you an intending Jamb candidate and you are wondering how you will make it in the English language in general? and you would love to participate in this year’s admission processes of the institution in order to gain admission to study your chosen course? if yes, then we have a proposal that would suit your ambition in this regard. We bring you Jamb Past Questions And Answers On English in PDF Format which will enable you to read and study to pass your examination in flying colors.

Before going for any examination, maximum preparation is required to get the necessary success. therefore, we bring you information on jamb past questions in English Past Questions in PDF Format, what it is all about, how it is patterned to suit your demand, and the easiest way to download or get it. Pounds to Naira

Jamb Past Questions And Answers On English in PDF Format

What is Jamb Past Questions And Answers On English in PDF

Let us begin by explaining what this past question is all about. Jamb Past Questions And Answers On English is the compilation of all the Jamb Past Questions And Answers On English has given to students seeking admission into its university through the utme mode of entry to answers as part of the requirement for the offer of provisional into various programs of the school and the past question is presented in pdf format. We have made it very simple, portable, and affordable such that every student can get it or download it as long as they have access to the smartphone. therefore, jamb mathematics past questions is what every intending jamb candidate needs to pass the examination well. Jamb Past Questions And Answers On English in PDF Format

All those who have bought our past questions have been giving testimonies of how it helped them. We are very sure it is going to help you as well. When you get this past question it will definitely help you to score higher than your competitors and give you an edge over them. Pounds to Naira

With the proper use of our original Jamb Past Questions And Answers On English in PDF Format, you will definitely pass the screening and come out with flying colors smiling. This past question comes to you through your email address or Whatsapp once you make payments to purchase it. The downloadable format is going to be in softcopy, you can either choose to download it and read with your android phone or laptop and at your own convenience – wherever and whenever.

How is Jamb Past Questions And Answers On English Patterned

Normally, the post utme questions of Jamb Past Questions And Answers On English in PDF Format are multiple-choice question patterns. We have made it very easy for you. we bring all the questions for many years and put them together but we indicate the specific years of their occurrence. We provide the correct answers in order to save your time. All you need to do is to devote quality time to study the Post UTME Past Questions in PDF Download and watch yourself change the narrative by scoring better than you expected in the exams.

Why You Need A Copy of Jamb Past Questions And Answers On English in PDF Download

You need this past question for the following under listed reasons;

It will also expose you to the questions that have been asked years back as most of those questions and answers get repeated every year while some will just be rephrased. So if you don’t have a copy of this past question, then you are losing out.

  1. It, however, provides useful information about the types of questions to expect and helps you prevent unpleasant surprises.
  2. You will be able to detect and answer repeated questions quickly and easily.
  3. You will be able to find out the number of questions you will see in the exams.

Jamb Past Questions And Answers On English Sample

In other to know that we are giving out the original Jamb Past Questions And Answers On English, we have decided to give you some free samples as proof of what we said earlier. Jamb Result

Question 1

From the alternative provided in the question below select the one which is most appropriately completes the sentence:
Had he known that it would rain, he ________ his umbrella with him.

Options

A) would have taking

B) was going to take

C) would be taking

D) would have taken

E) would take

The correct answer is D.

Explanation:

After have, has and had, the verb that will follows must be past participle.

Explanation provided by O.g Maxwell

Question 2

From the alternative provided in the question below select the one which is most appropriately completes the sentence:
Omeime was taking his dog for a walk when the dog suddenly _______ from its chain and escaped

Options

A) broke through

B) broke lose

C) broke even

D) broke loose

E) broke away

The correct answer is D.

Explanation:

Loose is different from lose. Loose in this sense mean to break free from something, then lose means to have lost something, but here the dog loosed from the chain, i.e. to break free from the chain. Dollar to Naira Rate

Question 3

From the alternative provided in the question below select the one which is most appropriately completes the sentence:
I was still sleeping when the national news ________ this morning

Options

A) were broadcast

B) were broadcasted

C) was broadcast

D) was broadcasted

E) were being broadcasted

The correct answer is C.

Explanation:

The reason why ‘was broadcast’ is the answer is that the noun ‘news’ is uncountable and uncountable nouns usually go with singular verb. Was is the past tense of is which are both singular verbs while were is the past tense of are which are both plural. As a grammatical law of concord, a singular subject goes with a singular verb while a plural subject goes with a plural verb.
Hope it’s helpful!

Question 4

From the alternative provided in the question below select the one which is most appropriately completes the sentence:
Each of the contestants ________ a chance to win

Options

A) has

B) have

C) get

D) gets

E) take

The correct answer is A.

Explanation:

‘Each’ and ‘Every’ do not necessarily refer to one. They refer to per unit of a group or member. They refer to one in many. Here are few rules.
When ‘each’ or ‘every’ is used alone as an adjective in qualifying nouns, a singular noun must follow it with a singular verb. E.g., each STUDENT IS expected to be studious. Every STUDENT IS expected to be studious.
But when ‘each of’, ‘each one of’, ‘every of’ or ‘every one of’ is used, the noun must be in a plural form while the verb remains in a singular form. E.g., each of the STUDENTS IS very studious. Every one of the STUDENTS IS very studious.
Hope that is helpful!

Explanation provided by A. B. Citizen Stunner

Question 5

From the alternative provided in the question below select the one which is most appropriately completes the sentence: Npower Recruitment

I gave the book to the library attendant ________ I think works in the evenings

Options

A) whom

B) whose

C) which

D) who

E) of whom

The correct answer is A.

Explanation:

‘Whom’ should be used to refer to the object of a verb or preposition. When in doubt, try this simple trick: If you can replace the word with “he”’ or “’she,” use who. If you can replace it with “him” or “her,” use whom. Who should be used to refer to the subject of a sentence.

Explanation provided by Oyatowo Dorcas

Question 6

From the alternative provided in the question below select the one which is most appropriately completes the sentence:
The politicians are responsible for the ________ events have taken in this country

Options

A) course

B) curse

C) coarse

D) cause

E) corse

The correct answer is A.

Explanation:

Cause – the reason for something
Course – A path taker or a subject in the higher institution
Curse – A supernatural utterance meant to cause evil
Coarse – rough
Therefore course is the right answer because the politicians take part in the events or are responsible for the events.

Explanation provided by Juliet Waec Result

Question 7

In the question below choose the option opposite in meaning to the word in capital letters:
The chief was GENEROUS in his award of university scholarships

Options

A) nobel

B) considerate

C) liberal

D) mean

E) honest

The correct answer is D.

Explanation:

Generous means kind, so the opposite or antonym of kind is mean.

Explanation provided by T-prince

Question 8

In the question below choose the option opposite in meaning to the word in capital letters:
To most people last Christmas was an AUSTERE period

Options

A) prosperous

B) harsh

C) severe

D) sour

E) stern

The correct answer is A.

Explanation:

Austere means: severe or strict in manner or attitude.
Prosperous means successful.

Explanation provided by Isaac Sunny Anosike

Question 9

In the question below choose the option opposite in meaning to the word in capital letters:
Chidi is naturally TACITURN Jamb form 

Options

A) friendly

B) cheerful

C) dumb

D) lively

E) garrulous

The correct answer is E.

Explanation:

Taciturn means not talkative or outspoken..someone who doesn’t talk too much so the opposite of it is garrulous which means to talk too much i.e. talkative

Explanation provided by T-prince

Question 10

In the question below choose the option opposite in meaning to the word in capital letters:

He is loved for his ALTRUISM.

Options

A) benevolence

B) sincerity

C) selfishness

D) selflessness

E) kindness

The correct answer is C.

Explanation:

Altruism means to be kind or selflessness so antonyms of selflessness will be selfishness

Explanation provided by T-prince

How to Buy

The complete Jamb Past Questions And Answers On English with accurate answers is N2,000.

Kindly pay to Ac: GOTOSCHOOL LIMITED 1015256082 Zenith Bank.

After payment, send the (1) proof of payment, (2) course of study, (3) name of past questions paid for and (4) email address to Ifiokobong (Examsguru) at Whatsapp: 08026529647. We will send the past questions to your email address.

Delivery Assurance

How are you sure we will deliver the past question to you after payment.

Our services are based on honesty and integrity. That is why we are very popular.

For us (ExamsGuru Team), we have been in business since 2012 and have been delivering honest and trusted services to our valued customers.

Since we started, we have not had any negative comments from our customers, instead, all of them are happy with us.

Our past questions and answers are original and from the source. So, your money is in the right hand and we promise to deliver it once we confirm your payment.

Each year, thousands of students gain admission into their schools of choice with the help of our past questions and answers.

7 Tips to Prepare for Jamb English Exams

  1. Don’t make reading your hobby: A lot of people put reading as a hobby in their CV, they might be right because they have finished schooling. But “You” are still schooling, so reading should be in top priority and not as a hobby. Read far and wide to enhance your level of aptitude
  2. Get Exams Preparation Materials: These involve textbooks, dictionaries, Babcock University Post UTME Past Questions and Answers, mock questions, and others. These materials will enhance your mastering of the scope of the exams you are expecting.
  3. Attend Extramural Classes: Register and attend extramural classes at your location. This class will not only help you refresh your memory but will boast your classroom understanding and discoveries of new knowledge.
  4. Sleep when you feel like: When you are preparing for any exams, sleeping is very important because it helps in the consolidation of memory. Caution: Only sleep when you feel like it and don’t oversleep.
  5. Make sure you are healthy: Sickness can cause excessive feelings of tiredness and fatigue and will not allow you to concentrate on reading. If you are feeling as if you are not well, report to your parent, a nurse or a doctor. Make sure you are well.
  6. Eat when you feel like: During the exam preparation period, you are advised not to overeat, so as to avoid sleep. You need to eat little and light food whenever you feel like eating. Eat more of fruits, drink milk and glucose. This will help you to enhance retention.
  7. Reduce your time in social media: Some people live their entire life on Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp, Messenger chat. This is so bad and catastrophic if you are preparing for exams. Try and reduce your time spending on social media during this time. Maybe after the exams, you can go back and sleep in it.

If you like these tips, consider sharing them with your friends and relatives. Do you have a question or comments? Put it on the comment form below. We will be pleased to hear from you and help you to score as high as possible.

We wish you good luck!

Check and Confirm: How much is Dollar to Naira               Pounds to Naira Rate Today



⚽ Start winning football betting today!

👉 Get correct FREE GG and Over 2.5 football prediction tips. Click here to join

.

.

👍Showcase your business here!

With over 1M unique users per month across all channels, we have a large audience for you to showcase your products and services. Simply get in touch via 👉 marketing@Infoguidenigeria.com.

 

🤑 Make Money now!

👉 Make money writing for us. Apply for Freelance writing jobs in Nigeria.

👉 Make Money as InfoGuideNigeria Advertising Agents, read more here

 

✍️ Be Our Guest Publisher!

Do you have a press release, breaking news,  or any other helpful information to share with our growing readers? If yes, send your article to 👉 infoguidepr@gmail.com.

We will be glad to publish it if the information is useful to our audience.

.

This post can be helpful to somebody else, please share it on Facebook, Whatsapp, Telegram and Twitter. There are buttons below for this (easy to use too)!


Copyright Warning!

Contents on this website may not be republished, reproduced, redistributed either in whole or in part without due permission or acknowledgment.
.
Proper acknowledgment includes, but not limited to (a) LINK BACK TO THE ARTICLE in the case of re-publication on online media, (b) Proper referencing in the case of usage in research, magazine, brochure, or academic purposes,.
.
All contents are protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act 1996 (DMCA).
.
We publish all contents with good intentions. If you own this content & believe your copyright was violated or infringed, please contact us at [infoguidenigeria@gmail.com] to file a complaint and we will take necessary actions immediately.

Infoguide Editor

InfoGuide Nigeria is a team of Resource Persons and Consultants led by Ifiokobong Ibanga. Page maintained by Ifiokobong Ibanga. If you need a personal assistance on this topic, kindly contact us.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button